Price study · October 7, 2026
Direct cremation in Los Angeles County: $998 to $5,000
Published by Clouds & Cactus LLC. Prices read October 7, 2026. How we did it
We read the General Price Lists that Los Angeles County funeral homes post on their own websites. For the same service, cremation with no viewing or ceremony, the highest price was 5.0 times the lowest. 26 of 44 homes priced it below the $2,645 national median.
Homes with a price
44
22 cities
Lowest
$998
Cremation Society of Los Angeles
Median
$2,440
National median $2,645 (NFDA)
Highest
$5,000
Hillside Memorial Park and Mortuary
Same city, $3,395 apart
In Glendale, Walter's Funeral Services lists direct cremation at $1,325. Forest Lawn Memorial-Park & Mortuary - Glendale lists it at $4,720. Both prices come from each home’s own list. A family that calls only one home cannot see that gap.
Every price, lowest to highest
- Cremation Society of Los AngelesBell Gardens$998
- Antelope Valley Cremation ServiceLancaster$1,195
- Farrington Mortuary and CremationSanta Monica$1,195
- Walter's Funeral ServicesGlendale$1,325
- Argos Cremations & BurialsTorrance$1,390
- C.L. Lynch MortuaryTorrance$1,750
- Woodlawn Cemetery, Mausoleum & MortuarySanta Monica$1,771
- McKenzie Mortuary ServicesLong Beach$1,895
- $1,970
- Long Beach Colonial MortuaryLong Beach$1,995
- California MortuaryDowney$2,000
- Stricklin/Snively MortuaryLong Beach$2,055
- Angeleno Valley MortuaryNorth Hollywood$2,195
- Angeleno MortuaryVan Nuys$2,230
- $2,230
- Lighthouse Memorials & Receptions - Redondo BeachRedondo Beach$2,270
- $2,270
- Funeraria Del Angel Lincoln HeightsLos Angeles$2,360
- Funeraria Del Angel Van NuysVan Nuys$2,360
- Funeraria Del Angel West CovinaWest Covina$2,360
- Glendale Funeral HomeGlendale$2,360
- $2,385
- White Emerson MortuaryWhittier$2,495
- Valley Funeral HomeBurbank$2,540
- $2,595
- Gates, Kingsley & Gates Praiswater MortuaryCanoga Park$2,605
- All Souls MortuaryLong Beach$2,850
- $2,850
- Mission Hills Catholic MortuaryMission Hills$2,850
- Joshua Memorial Park & MortuaryLancaster$2,965
- Woods-Valentine MortuaryPasadena$2,975
- $2,995
- $3,265
- Pierce Brothers ValhallaNorth Hollywood$3,310
- $3,410
- Groman Eden MortuaryMission Hills$3,460
- Hollywood Forever Funeral HomeLos Angeles$3,500
- Mount Sinai Mortuary - Hollywood HillsLos Angeles$3,900
- $4,720
- Forest Lawn Covina HillsCovina$4,720
- $4,720
- $4,720
- $4,720
- Hillside Memorial Park and MortuaryLos Angeles$5,000
How we did it
California requires a funeral establishment with a website to post either its General Price List behind a “price” link or the list of its goods and services (Business and Professions Code §7685(b)). We checked 93 Los Angeles County funeral home websites on October 7, 2026 and read 64 price lists.
The price shown is the lowest direct cremation line on each list, usually with a container the family provides. We published a home only when that line was clear and comparable. We held back:
- Price not comparable or unclear15
- Address or location could not be verified3
- Price list older than 20252
- Website blocked automated access12
- No price list on the website11
- No usable list for another reason6
A price that excludes the cremation fee or the transfer from the place of death is not comparable with one that includes them, so those homes are not in the ranking. Prices change; each home’s page links to the list we read. The national median is from the NFDA 2023 General Price List Study.