Price study · October 9, 2026
Direct cremation in California: $895 to $5,000
Published by Clouds & Cactus LLC. Prices read October 9, 2026. How we did it
We read the General Price Lists that California funeral homes post on their own websites. For the same service, cremation with no viewing or ceremony, the highest price was 5.6 times the lowest. 49 of 74 homes priced it below the $2,645 national median.
Homes with a price
74
42 cities
Lowest
$895
AAA Cremations
Median
$2,360
National median $2,645 (NFDA)
Highest
$5,000
Hillside Memorial Park and Mortuary
By region
- Los Angeles County44 homes · $998 – $5,000Median$2,440
- San Diego County10 homes · $895 – $1,595Median$1,183
- San Francisco Bay Area20 homes · $1,290 – $4,000Median$2,438
Regions differ in how many homes post a usable list, so compare medians with care.
Same city, $3,395 apart
In Glendale, Walter's Funeral Services lists direct cremation at $1,325. Forest Lawn Memorial-Park & Mortuary - Glendale lists it at $4,720. Both prices come from each home’s own list. A family that calls only one home cannot see that gap.
Every price, lowest to highest
- AAA CremationsNational City$895
- Trinity Funeral ServicesSan Diego$910
- Cremation Society of Los AngelesBell Gardens$998
- $1,025
- Featheringill MortuarySan Diego$1,045
- $1,130
- Antelope Valley Cremation ServiceLancaster$1,195
- Farrington Mortuary and CremationSanta Monica$1,195
- Legacy Funeral CareLa Mesa$1,235
- Tulip Cremation Northern CaliforniaSan Francisco$1,290
- Walter's Funeral ServicesGlendale$1,325
- Care Center Cremation & BurialSan Diego$1,350
- Argos Cremations & BurialsTorrance$1,390
- Funerals Your WaySan Diego$1,495
- Orchid CremationsCarlsbad$1,590
- East County MortuaryEl Cajon$1,595
- Honor Cremations - BurlingameBurlingame$1,735
- Honor Cremations - San JoseSan Jose$1,735
- Honor Cremations - Walnut CreekWalnut Creek$1,735
- C.L. Lynch MortuaryTorrance$1,750
- Woodlawn Cemetery, Mausoleum & MortuarySanta Monica$1,771
- Bay Area Mortuary ServicesSan Jose$1,875
- McKenzie Mortuary ServicesLong Beach$1,895
- $1,900
- Diablo Valley Funeral HomeConcord$1,900
- Beddingfield Funeral ServiceSanta Clara$1,930
- $1,970
- Pacifica's Chapel by the SeaPacifica$1,990
- Long Beach Colonial MortuaryLong Beach$1,995
- California MortuaryDowney$2,000
- Stricklin/Snively MortuaryLong Beach$2,055
- Angeleno Valley MortuaryNorth Hollywood$2,195
- Angeleno MortuaryVan Nuys$2,230
- $2,230
- Lighthouse Memorials & Receptions - Redondo BeachRedondo Beach$2,270
- $2,270
- Funeraria Del Angel Lincoln HeightsLos Angeles$2,360
- Funeraria Del Angel Van NuysVan Nuys$2,360
- Funeraria Del Angel West CovinaWest Covina$2,360
- Glendale Funeral HomeGlendale$2,360
- $2,385
- Fernwood Cemetery & Funeral HomeMill Valley$2,400
- Chapel of the Chimes OaklandOakland$2,475
- White Emerson MortuaryWhittier$2,495
- $2,500
- Valley Funeral HomeBurbank$2,540
- $2,595
- $2,595
- Gates, Kingsley & Gates Praiswater MortuaryCanoga Park$2,605
- Spangler Mortuary - Los AltosLos Altos$2,791
- Spangler Mortuary - Mountain ViewMountain View$2,791
- Spangler Mortuary - SunnyvaleSunnyvale$2,791
- Sunset View Cemetery & Funeral HomeEl Cerrito$2,820
- All Souls MortuaryLong Beach$2,850
- $2,850
- Mission Hills Catholic MortuaryMission Hills$2,850
- Joshua Memorial Park & MortuaryLancaster$2,965
- Woods-Valentine MortuaryPasadena$2,975
- $2,995
- $3,265
- Pierce Brothers ValhallaNorth Hollywood$3,310
- $3,410
- Groman Eden MortuaryMission Hills$3,460
- Better Place - Mill ValleyMill Valley$3,495
- $3,495
- Hollywood Forever Funeral HomeLos Angeles$3,500
- Mount Sinai Mortuary - Hollywood HillsLos Angeles$3,900
- $4,000
- $4,720
- Forest Lawn Covina HillsCovina$4,720
- $4,720
- $4,720
- $4,720
- Hillside Memorial Park and MortuaryLos Angeles$5,000
How we did it
California requires a funeral establishment with a website to post either its General Price List behind a “price” link or the list of its goods and services (Business and Professions Code §7685(b)). We checked 255 California funeral home websites on October 9, 2026 and read 120 price lists.
The price shown is the lowest direct cremation line on each list, usually with a container the family provides. We published a home only when that line was clear and comparable. We held back:
- Price not comparable or unclear28
- Address or location could not be verified11
- Price list older than 20257
- Website blocked automated access75
- No price list on the website32
- No usable list for another reason28
A price that excludes the cremation fee or the transfer from the place of death is not comparable with one that includes them, so those homes are not in the ranking. Prices change; each home’s page links to the list we read. The national median is from the NFDA 2023 General Price List Study.